Tentative program:
October 7 (Wed) | 19:00 - | Get together party |
---|---|---|
October 8 (Thu) | 10:00 - 12:30 | Talk |
. | Lunch | |
14:00 - 18:30 | Talk | |
Dinner | ||
October 9 (Fri) | 08:30 - 12:30 | Talk |
. | Lunch | |
13:30 - 17:00 | Excursion | |
17:00 - 19:00 | Poster | |
19:00 - | Banquet | |
October 10 (Sat) | 08:30-13:00 | Talk |
. | .Lunch |
Organizer
Fujio Murakami (Osaka, Japan)
Zoltan Molnar (Oxford, UK)
Nobuhiko Yamamoto (Osaka, Japan)
Speakers and tentative program (alphabetical order)
Gord Fishell (NY, USA)
Examination of how the intrinsic identity of cortical interneurons is influence
by activity during development
Andre Goffinet (Brussels, Belgium)
Planar polarity-like mechanisms and brain development
Mikio Hoshino (Tokyo, Japan)
Molecular machinery to specify neuron subtypes in the dorsal hindbrain
Yasuo Kawaguchi (Okazaki, Japan)
Local connectivity of cortical projection neurons depends on their extracortical
targets
Ryoichiro Kageyama (Kyoto, Japan)
The role of Notch signaling in proliferation and differentiation of neural stem cells
Oscar Marin (Alicante, Spain)
Cellular and molecular mechanisms controlling the migration of cortical interneurons
Jeffrey Macklis (Boston, USA)
Molecular Development and Repair of Corticospinal Motor Neuron (and other
Neocortical Projection Neuron) Circuitry
Takaki Miyata (Nagoya, Japan)
Cortical plate and Purkinje plate: how do they form?
Zoltan Molnar (Oxford, UK)
THE EARLIEST CORTICAL CIRCUITS
Fujio Murakami (Osaka, Japan)
Mechanisms of nucleogenesis in the hindbrain
Kazunori Nakajima (Tokyo, Japan)
Dynamic behavior of the multipolar migrating neurons in the developing
cortex
Hitoshi Okamoto (Wako, Japan)
Roles of Mosaic eyes/Crumbs complex in coordination of proliferation with
the apico-basal polarity of the neuroepithelial cells
Noriko Osumi (Sendai, Japan)
Fatty acid signals in neurogenesis
John Parnavelas (London, UK)
Slit/Robo signalling in cortical interneuron sorting and migration
Frank Polleux (NC, USA)
Functional importance of proteins regulating membrane deformation and endocytosis
in neuronal migration and morphogenesis
Linda Richards (Brisbane, Australia)
Mechanisms regulating commissure formation in the brain
Seong-Seng Tan (Melbourne, Australia)
Protein ubiquitination by Ndfip1 in cortical development and adult cortical function
Pierre Vanderhaeghen (Brussels, Belgium)
Intrinsic mechanisms of specification of cortical neurons from pluripotent
stem cells
Nobuhiko Yamamoto (Osaka, Japan)
Mechanisms of medially orineted cortical axon growth